Track and Field roundup: North Kitsap, Central Kitsap girls take top spots at league meets

Track and Field roundup: North Kitsap, Central Kitsap girls take top spots at league meets

POULSBO — The two teams finished atop their respective leagues this weekend — the North Kitsap girls were No. 1 at the Olympic League 2A and subdistrict meets and the Central Kitsap girls were victorious at the South Sound Conference meet.

Alyssa Cullen of North Kitsap was named Athlete of the Meet for her league championship wins in the 100 an 200 meter sprints and the 4×200 relay. She also finished second in the triple jump.

The Vikings scored 700 points, finishing 37 points ahead of second place Port Angeles. The North Kitsap boys took second, finishing just behind Sequim.

2A Olympic League Championships

Team scores (boys) — 1. Sequim, 543; 2. North Kitsap, 506; 3. North Mason, 367; 4. Port Angeles, 299; 5. Bremerton, 249; T-6. Olympic, 210; T-6. Kingston, 210.

Team scores (girls) — 1. North Kitsap, 700; 2. Port Angeles, 663; 3. Sequim, 282; 4. North Mason, 220; 5. Bremerton, 193; 6. Kingston, 166; 7. Olympic, 128.

Individual results (boys, top five finishers)

100 meters — 1. Adam Johnson, Olympic, 11.04; 3. Trent Lewis, Bremerton, 11.34; 4. Joshua Tapangco, Bremerton, 11.49; 5. Trent Feistner, Olympic, 11.61.

200 meters — 3. Joshua Tapangco, Bremerton, 23.45; 4. Andrew Blackmore, North Kitsap, 23.63; 5. Tyler Marquez, Kingston, 24.07.

400 meters — 3. Kade Claymore, Kingston, 53.28; 4. Zawadi Leon, Kingston, 53.51.

800 meters — 3. Enrique Brambila, Bremerton, 2:01.26; 4. Spencer Anderson, Bremerton, 2:02.07; 5. Scott Ashcraft, Olympic, 2:04.96.

1600 meters — 2. Stefans Lusis, Kingston, 4:38.31; 3. Max Metters, North Kitsap, 4:42.56; 5. Chase Claymore, Kingston, 4:45.39.

3200 meters — 2. Stefans Lusis, Kingston, 9:53.09; 3. Max Metters, North Kitsap, 10:41.13.

110-meter hurdles — 1. Andrew Blackmore, North Kitsap, 14.88; 4. Kian Dougherty, North Kitsap, 16.11.

300-meter hurdles — 1. Kian Dougherty, North Kitsap, 40.76; 3. Zachary Wyant, Olympic, 43.39; 4. Lief Nelson, Kingston, 44.11.

4×100 relay — 1. Bremerton (Joiner, Logova, Tapangco, Lewis), 44.51; 3. North Kitsap (Blackmore, Glydewell, Williams, Martir), 45.53; 4. Kingston (Leon, K. Claymore, Nelson, Marquez), 45.75.

4×400 relay — 2. Bremerton (Anderson, Brambila, Curtis, Storey), 3:32.14; 3. Kingston (Leon, C. Claymore, Nelson, K. Claymore), 3:38.85; 4. North Kitsap (Ryan, De Guzman, Dougherty, Roberts), 3:40..84.

Shot put — 4. Gavin Triplet, Olympic, 40-09; 5. Gabriel Johnson, Olympic, 40-03.

Discus — 1. Jamo Moore, North Kitsap, 145-00; 3. Josh Snider, North Kitsap 121-10; 4. Adam Sanchez, Bremerton, 116-08; 5. Izaiah Cummings, North Kitsap, 111-10.

Javelin — 3. Lief Nelson, Kingston, 141-07; 5. Jamo Moore, North Kitsap, 137-11.

High jump — 3. Diego Menendez, North Kitsap, 5-10.

Pole vault — 3. Kaden Wilson, North Kitsap, 11-06; 4. Gabriel Johnson, Olympic, 11-06.

Long jump — 3. Joshua Tapangco, Bremerton, 19-11.

Triple jump — 4. Diego Menendez, North Kitsap, 39-00.50.

Individual results (girls, top five finishers)

100 meters — 1. Alyssa Cullen, North Kitsap, 12.40; 2. Hanna Troy, Olympic, 12.51; 3. Tyishea McWhorter, Bremerton, 12.61; 4. Te’Caela Wilcher, Bremerton, 12.68; 5. Nyaijah Johnson, Bremerton, 12.77.

200 meters — 1. Alyssa Cullen, North Kitsap, 25.73; 2. Madeline Pruden, North Kitsap, 26.48; 3. Tyishea McWhorter, Bremerton, 26.49.

400 meters — 2. Madeline Pruden, North Kitsap, 59.70.

800 meters — 3. Madison Zosa, North Kitsap, 2:30.16; 4. Genesi Funston, North Kitsap, 2:35.39; 5. Jaimie Florent, North Kitsap, 2:43.17.

1600 meters — 3. Madison Zosa, North Kitsap, 5:43.71.

3200 meters — 5. Madison Zosa, North Kitsap, 14:16.45.

100-meter hurdles — 1. Lauryn Chandler, Bremerton, 15.17.

300-meter hurdles — 4. Aspen DeSalvo, North Kitsap, 50.28.

4×100 relay — 1. Bremerton, (Chandler, Johnson, Wilcher, McWhorter), 49.48; 2. North Kitsap (Ochs, McMillian, Bollert, Moore), 51.82; 5. Kingston (Stroud, Quinn, Troyer, Caldis), 55.13.

4×200 relay — 1. North Kitsap (Pruden, McMillian, Moore, Cullen), 1:45.93; 4. Kingston (Campbell, Troyer, Moe, Epperson), 2:03.80.

4×400 relay — 4. North Kitsap (Zosa, Funston, Jones, Bigelow), 4:33.07; 5. Kingston (Stroud, Moe, Epperson, Caldis), 5.08.85.

Shot put — 2. Alexandra Payne, North Kitsap, 33-08.50; 3. Sydney Mahitka, North Kitsap, 33-06.75; 4. Shyanne Blasdell, Olympic, 30-11.

Discus — 1. Alexandra Payne, North Kitsap, 106-02; 2. Sydney Mahitka, North Kitsap, 102-09.

Javelin — 1. Raelee Moore, North Kitsap, 105-01; 5. Brooke Troyer, Kingston, 100-05.

High jump — 3. Stephanie Lara, North Kitsap, 4-08.

Pole vault — 3. Ariea Hickmon, North Kitsap, 8-06.

Long jump — 1. Madeline Pruden, North Kitsap, 17-08.50; 2. Raelee Moore, North Kitsap, 16-07; 4. Hanna Troy, Olympic, 16-00.75; 5. Ayanna Selembo, North Kitsap, 15-11.25.

Triple jump — 1. Tyishea McWhorter, Bremerton, 35-11.25; 2. Alyssa Cullen, North Kitsap, 34-09.50; 3. Kamora McMillian, North Kitsap, 34-08; 4. Hanna Troy, Olympic, 34-07.

Five league titles carry Cougars to victory at SSC Meet

Freshman Kymeal Gaulden won the league championship in both the 100 and 200 meter races as part of a 123-point effort that helped the Central Kitsap girls track team to an overall SSC title.

Another freshman, Taylor Nichols, grabbed a win in the 1600 meter run and sophomore Pono Fuiava took first in discus. Grace Schenk won the javelin.

The Central Kitsap boys finished sixth with 72 points.

Team scores (boys) — 1. Gig Harbor, 174; 2. Capital, 92.5; 3. Timberline, 88.5; 4. Peninsula, 83; 5. Yelm, 73; 6. Central Kitsap, 72; 7. Shelton, 44; 8. North Thurston, 30.

Team scores (girls) — 1. Central Kitsap, 123; 2. Gig Harbor, 105; T-3. Timberline, 100; T-3. Capital, 100; 5. Peninsula, 86.5; 6. Shelton, 72.5; 7. Yelm, 65; 8. North Thurston, 46.

Individual results (girls, top five finishers)

100 meters — 1. Kymeal Gaulden, Central Kitsap, 12.46.

200 meters — 1. Kymeal Gaulden, Central Kitsap, 26.19.

800 meters — 2. Taylor Nichols, Central Kitsap, 2:25; 4. Cecelia Zavack, Central Kitsap, 2:32.01.

1600 meters — 1. Taylor Nichols, Central Kitsap, 5:18.23; 3. Maya Nichols, Central Kitsap, 5:19.06.

3200 meters — 3. Maya Nichols, Central Kitsap, 12:11.59; 5. Rissa Eilmes, Central Kitsap, 12:24.07.

4×100 relay — 4. Central Kitsap (Hays, Schenk, McDowell, Gaulden), 50.80.

4×400 relay — 5. Central Kitsap (M. Nichols, Chandler, Zavack, T. Nichols), 4:24.84.

Shot put — 2. Ho’oponokauilani Fuiava, Central Kitsap, 39-00.

Discus — 1. Ho’oponokauilani Fuiava, Central Kitsap, 135-02; 3. Aliyah Cleveland, Central Kitsap, 119-10.

Javelin — 1. Grace Schenk, Central Kitsap, 108-11.

High jump — 4. Christaysha McDowell, Central Kitsap, 5-02.

Triple jump — 5. Christaysha McDowell, Central Kitsap, 32-10.

Individual results (boys, top five finishers)

200 meters — 5. Joshua Willis, Central Kitsap, 24.21.

800 meters — 4. Louis Gannon, Central Kitsap, 2:01.56.

4×100 relay — 4. Central Kitsap (Mirador, Refilong, Willis, Cooley), 45.19.

4×400 relay — 4. Central Kitsap (Willis, Gannon, Drummond, Tower), 3:41.23.

Shot put — 2. Ezekiel Sousou, Central Kitsap, 49-04.50.

Discus — 2. Ezekiel Sousou, Central Kitsap, 140-02.

High jump — 2. Seth Tower, Central Kitsap, 6-00.

Long jump — 2. Seth Tower, Central Kitsap, 20-04; 3. Alexander Mirador, Central Kitsap, 20-02.25; 4. Jason Almonte, Central Kitsap, 19-10.75.

South Kitsap boys, girls each take second at SPSL Meet

It was a fine day on the track for both Wolves teams as both finished second in the South Puget Sound League 4A meet.

The boys were edged out by just 1.5 points by Olympia and the girls finished just 13 points behind Curtis.

Junior Deyondre Davis won both the 110 and 300 meter hurdle races and was part of a winning 4×400 relay. Davis also took third in the 400.

Emily Riehl scooped up a league title in the high jump, finishing at five feet, four inches.

Team scores (boys) — 1. Olympia, 129.33; 2. South Kitsap, 127.83; 3. Sumner, 105; 4. Rogers, 73; 5. Emerald Ridge, 62; 6. Puyallup, 55.33; 7. Bellarmine Prep, 49.5; 8. Curtis, 37; 9. Graham-Kapowsin, 23.

Team scores (girls) — 1. Curtis, 135; 2. South Kitsap, 123; 3. Olympia, 90.5; 4. Rogers, 86; 5. Puyallup, 82; 6. Sumner, 60.5; 7. Bellarmine Prep, 60; 8. Emerald Ridge, 59; 9. Graham-Kapowsin, 1.

Individual results (boys, top five finishers)

400 meters — 3. Deyondre Davis, South Kitsap, 50.46.

800 meters — 2. Kevin McDermott, South Kitsap, 1:58.16; 5. Jacob Laws, South Kitsap, 1:59.83.

1600 meters — 3. Kevin McDermott, South Kitsap, 4:27.66; 4. Zach Grams, South Kitsap, 4:28.40; 5. Jacob Laws, South Kitsap, 4:28.65.

3200 meters — 5. Zach Grams, South Kitsap, 9:43.53.

110-meter hurdles — 1. Deyondre Davis, South Kitsap, 14.42.

300-meter hurdles — 1. Deyondre Davis, South Kitsap, 37.77.

4×400 relay — 1. South Kitsap (Thoma, Lopez, McDermott, Davis)

Shot put — 3. Zowie Pangelinan, South Kitsap, 45-09.50; 4. Gaven Freeland, South Kitsap, 45-02.75.

Discus — 2. Gaven Freeland, South Kitsap, 135-00.

Javelin — 3. Ryan Thoma, South Kitsap, 158-11.

Pole vault — 1. Connor Twiss, South Kitsap, 13-06.

Long jump — 3. Ryan Thoma, South Kitsap, 21-03.25.

Individual results (girls, top five finishers)

400 meters — 4. Ella Hopper, South Kitsap, 1:01.22.

800 meters — 2. Paxton DePoe, South Kitsap, 2:16.45; 4. Evelyn Collins-Winn, South Kitsap, 2:16.74.

1600 meters — 2. Paxton DePoe, South Kitsap, 5:07.70.

100-meter hurdles — 4. Sarah Reidy, South Kitsap, 16.83.

300-meter hurdles — 4. Sarah Reidy, South Kitsap, 48.14.

4×100 relay — 4. South Kitsap (Sterling, Nnadede, Scolari, Rentie), 51.20.

4×200 relay — 3. South Kitsap (Hopper, Scolari, Reidy, Kambich), 1:48.18.

4×400 relay — 3. South Kitsap (Kambich, Hopper, Collins-Winn, DePoe), 4:05.93.

Shot put — 4. Madison Easley, South Kitsap, 35-10.

Discus — 5. Madison Easley, South Kitsap, 108-00.

Javelin — 3. Danae Hughes, South Kitsap, 115-06; 4. Emily Riehl, South Kitsap, 106-07.

High jump — 1. Emily Riehl, South Kitsap, 5-04; 2. Audrey Green, South Kitsap, 5-01.

Pole vault — 3. Kira Pinkerton, South Kitsap, 8-00; 5. Callie Mueller, South Kitsap, 7-06.

Long jump — 4. Ramiah Rentie, South Kitsap, 16-00; 5. Emily Riehl, South Kitsap, 15-10.

Klahowya boys, girls take 1A Olympic League championships

The Eagles beat out both Chimacum and Port Townsend on both sides on May 3 to capture league titles. Klahowya will take part in the 1A/2A district meet May 17-18 at Bremerton High School.

Team scores (boys) — 1. Klahowya, 101; 2. Port Townsend, 49; 3. Chimacum, 27.

Team scores (girls) — 1. Klahowya, 86; 2. Port Townsend, 73; 3. Chimacum, 40.

Top individual finisher in each event (boys)

100 meters — 1.Dylan Jackson, Klahowya, 11.46.

200 meters — 1. Dylan Jackson, Klahowya, 23.21.

400 meters — 1. Mason Haws, Klahowya, 52.55.

800 meters — 1. Alex Oathout, Klahowya, 2:08.82.

1600 meters — 2. Alex Oathout, 4:38.59.

3200 meters — 2. Jaeden Ellis, 10:15.78.

110-meter hurdles — 2. Evan Cole, Klahowya, 19.17.

300-meter hurdles — 3. Evan Cole, Klahowya, 51.98.

4×100 relay — 1. Klahowya (Swaney, Jackson, Jensen, Haws), 46.30.

4×400 relay — 1. Klahowya (Haws, Jackson, Swaney, Oathout), 3:43.27.

Shot put — 2. Aaron Jacobson, Klahowya, 32-02.

Discus — 2. Cannon Leifeste, Klahowya, 84-02.

Javelin — 3. Kelton Gagnon, Klahowya, 121-03.

High jump — 1. Wyatt Vertefeuille, Klahowya, 5-07.

Pole vault — 1. Sam Cook, Klahowya, 12-00.

Long jump — 1. Sam Cook, 18-07.75.

Triple jump — 1. Sam Cook, Klahowya, 38-07.

Top individual finisher in each event (girls)

200 meters — 1. Sarah Newhard, Klahowya, 27.22.

400 meters — 1. Alexa Watson, Klahowya, 1:02.68.

800 meters — 1. Alyssa Becker, Klahowya, 2:30.04.

1600 meters — 1. Alyssa Becker, Klahowya, 5:35.16.

3200 meters — 1. Alyssa Becker, Klahowya, 12:51.24.

100-meter hurdles — 6. Alanna Armstrong, Klahowya, 21.14.

300-meter hurdles — 2. Aleah Schultz, Klahowya, 54.57.

4×200 relay — 2. Klahowya (Cleven, Hahn, Newhard, Parr), 1:59.85.

4×400 relay — 1. Klahowya (Newhard, Godsey, Hahn, Watson), 4:37.94.

Shot put — 3. Jessica McDowell, Klahowya, 27-10.

Discus — 4. Abigail Potter, Klahowya, 71-11.

Javelin — 4. Katherine Cleven, Klahowya, 71-09.

High jump — 1. Aleah Schultz, Klahowya, 5-00.

Pole vault — 1. Aleah Schultz, 7-06.

Long jump — 3. Katherine Callender, Klahowya, 13-10.75.

Triple jump — 3. Katherine Callender, Klahowya, 28-07.50.

More in Sports

Ian ‘J.R.’ Ritche
Outdoor prep sports spring into action

The Bainbridge Spartan baseball team returns one of the top pitchers in… Continue reading

Cade Orness had 7 assists in the game for third place.
NK boys place 3rd at state

Now that’s more like the Vikings North Kitsap fans know and love.… Continue reading

Jonas La Tour led the Vikings to their win over Sehome. File Photo
Basic math leads NK to win over Sehome

It’s simple math - 3 is more than 2. So with top-seed… Continue reading

Sophomore standout Evelyn Beers was held to six points. Steve Powell/File Photos
NK girls sunk by Eagles

North Kitsap’s girls basketball team ran into an offensive and defensive juggernaut… Continue reading

Steve Powell | Kitsap News Group
Mitchell Neiner, right, of South Kitsap was the state champion at 126 pounds, shown here wresting Miguel Valdez of Sunnyside.
SK’s Hartford, Neiner crowned champions at state wrestling tournament

Eight Wolves compete at the 3A state tourney in Tacoma

Sofian Hammou won a state title at 220 pounds for the Vikings. File Photo
Hammou wins state wrestling title for NK

North Kitsap junior Sofian Hammou won the state 2A wrestling title at… Continue reading

Eilee Brockman of Kingston is surrounded by Enumclaw Hornets after making a move inside. Steve Powell/North Kitsap Herald photographs
Kingston girls lose to Enumclaw

Kingston’s dynamic duo of seniors Eilee Brockman and Brianna Jorgensen helped the… Continue reading

Viking Maliyah Reed (32) looks for someone to pass to against Renton. Steve Powell/North Kitsap Herald photographs
NK girls beat Renton in overtime

NK plays W. Valley for a spot at state

Aiden Olmstead goes baseline against White River in the title game. Steve Powell/North Kitsap Herald photos
NK boys beat White River for district title without La Tour

Now seeded 1, Vikings play 8th seed Sehome next

Aubrie Aukland of Bainbridge dominated her match at first. Steve Powell/Bainbridge Island Review photos
2 Spartan wrestlers show well at state

Bainbridge Junior Wyatt Goade of Bainbridge won his first match at state,… Continue reading

Isaac Beers of North Kitsap gets off to a fast start on his state record-breaking race. Steve Powell/North Kitsap Herald photographs
NK’s Beers fastest in state going forwards and backwards

Isaac Beers of North Kitsap is the fastest 2A swimmer going both… Continue reading

NK boys play top seed in title game at Highline tonight

No. 2 seed North Kitsap beat No. 6 seed Enumclaw 78-68 Friday… Continue reading